DELFONT MACKINTOSH THEATRES
GIELGUD • NOËL COWARD • NOVELLO • PRINCE EDWARD • PRINCE OF WALES • QUEEN'S • VICTORIA PALACE • WYNDHAM'S

Don Juan In Soho


Wyndham's Theatre |
Booking until 10th June 2017

About The Show


Age recommendation: 16+

★★★★★
The Independent | The Observer

'Brilliantly reconceived by Marber, this is a hyper-sophisticated show and, in every way, a prodigious evening.'
The Independent

'David Tennant dazzles with a beguiling, fleet-footed charm.'
The Guardian

'The always brilliant Adrian Scarborough excels.'
The Observer

★★★★
The Guardian | The Times | Financial Times


David Tennant stars in the West End premiere of DON JUAN IN SOHO, the 'funny, acerbic and biting' (The Times) play written and directed by Patrick Marber.

Loosely based on Moliére's tragicomedy 'Don Juan', this hilarious modern update transports the action to contemporary London and follows the final adventures of its debauched protagonist - a cruel seducer who lives only for pleasure.

Marking ten years since its acclaimed run at the Donmar Warehouse, David Tennant leads an electrifying cast, comprising of Adrian Scarborough, Gawn Grainger, Theo Barklem-Biggs, Mark Ebuluè, Mark Extance, David Jonsson, Dominique Moore, Emma Naomi, Alice Orr-Ewing, Himesh Patel, Adrian Richards, William Spray, Danielle Vitalis and Eleanor Wyld, at Wyndham's Theatre for a strictly limited season until 10th June.

Artwork photography: Helen Maybanks

Cast



David Tennant (DJ)

Theatre includes: Richard II – WhatsOnStage Award for Best Actor, Hamlet – Critics’ Circle Award for Best Shakespearean Performance, Love’s Labour’s Lost, The Comedy of Errors – Ian Charleson Award commendation, Romeo and Juliet, As You Like It and The Herbal Bed (RSC – where he is also an Associate Artist), The Pillowman and What the Butler Saw (NT), Much Ado About Nothing (Wyndham’s), Lobby Hero (Donmar Warehouse and Ambassador’s), Push Up (Royal Court), Vassa (Almeida at The Albery), Hurlyburly (Queen’s), The Slab Boys Trilogy (Young Vic), Look Back in Anger – Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland Award for Best Actor and Hay Fever (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh), King Lear and An Experienced Woman Gives Advice (Royal Exchange, Manchester), The Glass Menagerie, Tartuffe, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? and Long Day’s Journey into Night (Dundee Rep) and The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui and Antigone (7:84 Theatre Company tour).
▼ Show More
Film includes: Mad to Be Normal, You, Me and Him, Bad Samaritan, What We Did on Our Holiday, The Pirates! In an Adventure With Scientists!, Nativity 2: Danger in the Manger!, Fright Night, Glorious 39, The Decoy Bride, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, The Last September and Bright Young Things.

Television includes: Broadchurch – TV Choice and Crime Thriller Award for Best Actor, Jessica Jones, Gracepoint – People’s Choice Award for Favorite Actor in a New TV Series, Doctor Who – National Television, TV Choice, TV Times and BAFTA Cymru Awards for Best Actor, The Escape Artist – Scottish BAFTA Award for Best Actor, The Politician’s Husband, United, Spies of Warsaw, Single Father, Recovery, Einstein and Eddington, Casanova, Blackpool, He Knew He Was Right, Learners, Takin’ Over the Asylum and Rab C Nesbitt.

Radio includes: Kafka the Musical – BBC Audio Drama Award for Best Actor, Look Back in Anger and Twelfth Night.
▲ Show Less

Adrian Scarborough (Stan)

Theatre includes: King Lear, After the Dance – Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actor, The Habit of Art, Time and the Conways, Henry VI Parts I and II, The False Servant, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, The David Hare Trilogy, The Day I Stood Still and The Wind in the Willows (NT), Hedda Gabler (The Old Vic), Betty Blue Eyes (Novello), Humble Boy (Gielgud), Platonov (Almeida) and Accidental Death of an Anarchist and To the Green Fields Beyond (Donmar Warehouse).
▼ Show More
Film includes: On Chesil Beach, Les Misérables, The King’s Speech, Elizabeth: The Golden Age, Notes on a Scandal, Vera Drake, Gosford Park, The History Boys, Bright Young Things, The Madness of King George and Dirty Pretty Things.

Television includes: two seasons of the US series Blunt Talk opposite Patrick Stewart, Stella, Crashing, Miranda, Up the Women, Professor Branestawm, Plebs, Edge of Heaven, Death in Paradise, The Paradise, Restless, Doctor Who, Mrs Biggs, Upstairs Downstairs, Gavin and Stacey, Cranford and Psychoville.
▲ Show Less

Gawn Grainger (Louis)

Theatre includes: The Entertainer and The Give Away (Garrick), The Cherry Orchard (Young Vic), Macbeth (Shakespeare’s Globe), The Recruiting Officer, Fool for Love and Tales From Hollywood (Donmar Warehouse), Three Days in the Country, A Woman Killed With Kindness, Really Old, Like Forty Five, Mutabilitie, Sing Yer Heart Out for the Lads, Some Trace of Her, The Misanthrope, The Passion and The Seagull (NT), Onassis (Novello), A Month in the Country (Albery), Absolutely! {perhaps} (Wyndham’s), Amy’s View and The Devil’s Disciple (Theatre Royal Bath), Aristocrats and Taking Sides (Chichester Festival Theatre), Give Me Your Answer, Do! and The Death and Resurrection of Mr Roche (Hampstead), Mountain Language, No Man’s Land, Party Time and The Last Days of Judas Iscariot (Almeida) and The Crucible (Comedy).
▼ Show More
Film includes: Blood Royal, A Christmas Carol, Janice Beard 45 WPM, The Raggedy Rawney, Sixty Six and The Little Drummer Girl.

Television includes: Labyrinth, The Nativity, The Beggar’s Opera, Bavarian Night, Big Deal, The Black Tower, Chelworth, Cockles, Crime Traveller, Crown Court, Dalziel and Pascoe, The Darling Buds of May, Elizabeth Alone, Family Business, Foyle’s War, Gentlemen and Players, Growing Rich, Hail, Caesar!, Heart of the Country, A Helping Hand, Hetty Wainthropp Investigates, Juliet Bravo, Macbeth, Man at the Top, Men Behaving Badly, Merlin of the Crystal Cave and Midsomer Murders.
▲ Show Less

David Tennant (Don Juan), Adrian Scarborough (Stan) and Gawn Grainger (Louis) are joined by Theo Barklem-Biggs (Pete), Mark Ebulué (Aloysius), Mark Extance (ensemble), David Jonsson (Col), Dominique Moore (Lottie), Emma Naomi (ensemble), Alice Orr-Ewing (Mattie and Ruby), Himesh Patel (Vagabond), Adrian Richards (ensemble), William Spray (ensemble), Danielle Vitalis (Elvira) and Eleanor Wyld (Dalia).


Creative



Patrick Marber (Writer & Director)

Patrick’s plays have won Evening Standard, Olivier, Time Out, New York and London Critics’ Circle and Writers’ Guild Awards. His television work has received BAFTA, British Comedy and Royal Television Society Awards and his screenplays have been nominated for Golden Globe, BAFTA and Academy Awards.

As Writer, theatre includes: After Miss Julie, The Red Lion and, most recently, a version of Hedda Gabler for Ivo Van Hove at the National Theatre.

As Director, theatre includes: Travesties (Menier Chocolate Factory and Apollo), The Caretaker (Comedy), Blue Remembered Hills (NT), ‘1953’ (Almeida) and The Old Neighborhood (Royal Court).
▼ Show More
As Writer/Director, theatre includes: Dealer’s Choice – Evening Standard Award for Best Comedy and Writers’ Guild Award for Best West End Play, Howard Katz and Three Days in the Country (NT) and Closer – Evening Standard Award for Best Comedy, Olivier Award for Best New Play and New York Drama Critics’ Circle Award for Best Foreign Play (NT, Lyric and Music Box, Broadway).

As Writer, film includes: Closer, Notes on a Scandal – British Independent Film Award for Best Screenplay, Old Street and Love You More.

As Co-Writer, television includes: The Day Today and Knowing Me, Knowing You with Alan Partridge.
▲ Show Less

Anna Fleischle (Set & Costume Designer)

Theatre includes: Everybody’s Talking About Jamie (Crucible, Sheffield), Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (The Old Vic), Tiger Bay (Wales Millennium Centre and Cape Town Opera), Rent (St James and UK tour), Much Ado About Nothing and Troilus and Cressida (Shakespeare’s Globe), Hangmen – Olivier Award for Best Set Design, Critics’ Circle Award for Best Designer and Evening Standard Award for Best Design (Wyndham’s), Liberian Girl and The Kid Stays in the Picture (Royal Court), The Two Noble Kinsmen, Cymbeline and Love’s Sacrifice (RSC), Don Giovanni – WhatsOnStage Award for Best Opera Production, Iphigénie en Tauride, Paul Bunyan – Olivier Award for Outstanding Achievement in Opera, King Priam – Olivier Award for Outstanding Achievement in Opera.
▼ Show More
Theatre includes (continued): The Sacred Flame and Someone Else’s Shoes (English Touring Opera), John for DV8 (NT), The End of Longing (Playhouse), Beware of Pity for Schaubühne Berlin and Complicite (Barbican), Exit the King (Theatre Royal Bath), The Saints (Nuffield), Blindsided, Rats’ Tales and Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Royal Exchange, Manchester), Candide (Opéra national de Lorraine), Before the Party (Almeida), Second Coming (Scottish Dance Theatre), Coram Boy (Bristol Old Vic), Beasts and Beauties (Hampstead), Can We Talk About This? for DV8 – Australian Helpmann Award for Best Ballet or Dance Work and Tanz Award for Production of the Year (Sydney Opera House, NT and international tour), The London Eye Mystery (Unicorn), Zaide for the Classical Opera Company (Sadler’s Wells and UK tour), Green Room (Gasteig, Munich), You Can See the Hills and Love and Money (Young Vic and Royal Exchange, Manchester), As You Like It (Curve, Leicester), Grope and Find It and Pull It Out for Deborah Hay Dance Company (Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance), Project E: An Explosion – Samuel Beckett Trust Award, Project D: I’m Mediocre, Project C: On Principle, Project B (The Work Theatre Collective), Miss Mortis for Intoto Dance (London Studio Centre), Some Voices (Young Vic), Trip-Tic (Mimbre, UK and international tour), Attempts on Her Life (Manchester Metropolitan University), Triptych (Sadler’s Wells and UK tour), See-Saw (CUPA), Macbeth (Blue Raincoat Theatre), Unser Dorf soll schöner werden (Westfälisches Landestheater), Maria De Buenos Aires (Vereinigte Bühnen Bozen), Porch Time (Royal Opera House Studio and UK tour), Petrushka, 1052, Inbetween There are Doors, Querelle De Brest and Babylon (Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe) and Krankheit Der Jugend, Twelfth Night, The Threepenny Opera and Allerleirauh (Theater Erlangen, Germany).
▲ Show Less

Mark Henderson (Lighting Designer)

Mark was the recipient of the 1992, 1995, 2000, 2002, 2010 and 2016 Olivier Awards for Lighting Design, the 2013 and 2015 WhatsOnStage Awards for Lighting Design, the 2006 Tony Award for Best Lighting Design of a Play and also received a Welsh BAFTA in 2000.

Theatre includes: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (London Palladium and Hilton, Broadway), The Iceman Cometh (Almeida), The Judas Kiss (Almeida and Broadhurst, Broadway), Copenhagen (NT, Duchess and Royale, Broadway), Democracy (NT, Wyndham’s and Brooks Atkinson, Broadway), Hamlet (Almeida and Belasco, Broadway), The Real Thing (Donmar Warehouse and Ethel Barrymore, Broadway), The Sound of Music (London Palladium, UK tour and Prince of Wales, Toronto), Our House (Cambridge Theatre and UK tour), Up for Grabs (Wyndham’s), Grease (Piccadilly, UK tour and world tour), West Side Story (Prince Edward and UK tour).
▼ Show More
Theatre includes (continued): Spend Spend Spend (Piccadilly), Neville’s Island (Apollo), Follies (Shaftesbury), Passion (Duke of York’s and UK tour), Enron (Chichester Minerva Theatre, Royal Court, Noël Coward and Broadhurst, Broadway), All My Sons (NT), The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (Vaudeville), Sweeney Todd (Chichester Festival Theatre, Crucible, Sheffield and Adelphi), American Buffalo (Wyndham’s), The Bodyguard (Adelphi and UK tour), Gypsy (Chichester Festival Theatre and Savoy), Funny Girl (Menier Chocolate Factory, Savoy and UK tour), Racing Demon (NT and Vivian Beaumont, Broadway), Les Parents terribles (NT), Indiscretions (Ethel Barrymore, Broadway), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (NT and Eugene O’Neill, Broadway) and Mourning Becomes Electra, The History Boys, The Habit of Art, Emperor and Galilean, One Man, Two Guvnors and The Hard Problem (NT).

Opera includes: productions for ENO, The Royal Opera House, WNO, Opera North and Glyndebourne.

Dance includes: work for LCDT, The Royal Ballet, Scottish Ballet, Northern Ballet, SWRB and Rambert Dance Company.

Other work includes: Kate Bush Live: Before the Dawn (Eventim Apollo).
▲ Show Less

Adam Cork (Composer & Sound Designer)

Theatre includes: London Road – Critics’ Circle Award for Best Musical (NT), Red – Tony Award for Best Sound Design for a Play (Donmar Warehouse and John Golden, Broadway), Enron – Tony Award nomination for Best Score (Nöel Coward and Broadhurst, Broadway), Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Harold Pinter), Travesties (Menier Chocolate Factory), No Man’s Land (Crucible, Sheffield and Wyndham’s), Richard III, Medea, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot and The Late Henry Moss (Almeida), Les Blancs, Three Days in the Country, Danton’s Death, All’s Well That Ends Well, Phèdre and Time and the Conways (NT), Hughie (Booth, Broadway), Photograph 51 and Henry V (Nöel Coward), King Lear – Olivier Award for Best Sound Design, Anna Christie – Evening Standard Award for Best Design.
▼ Show More
Theatre includes (continued): Hamlet, Ivanov, Richard II, Luise Miller, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Chalk Garden, Othello, Creditors, The Wild Duck, John Gabriel Borkman and Caligula (Donmar Warehouse), A View From the Bridge (Duke of York’s), Six Characters in Search of an Author and Don Carlos (Gielgud), Romeo and Juliet and The Tempest (RSC – where he is also an Associate Artist), The Glass Menagerie (Apollo), Faustus (Hampstead), Paradise Lost (Hackney Empire) and The Cherry Orchard (Crucible, Sheffield).

Film includes: Genius, London Road, Bust, Three Rules of Infidelity and Tripletake.

Television includes: The Hollow Crown: Richard II, Macbeth, Frances Tuesday, Re-ignited and Imprints.

Radio includes: Losing Rosalind, The Luneberg Variation, The Colonel-Bird, Don Carlos, Othello, On the Ceiling and The Chalk Garden.
▲ Show Less

Dick Straker (Video Designer)

Theatre includes: Cymbeline (RSC and Barbican), Before I Leave (National Theatre Wales), Andrea Chenier (Opera North), Notorious (Göteborg Opera), Love’s Sacrifice (RSC), The Commission/Café Kafka and The Ring Cycle (Royal Opera House), Tiger Country (Hampstead), Body of an American (Gate), The Infidel and Crowning Glory (Theatre Royal Stratford East), Roots (Donmar Warehouse), Paper Dolls and Seize the Day (Tricycle), A Marvellous Year for Plums (Chichester Festival Theatre), Going Dark for Fuel Theatre (Young Vic and UK tour), Fortunio and Tristan and Isolde (Grange Park Opera), The King and I (Curve, Leicester), Desire Under the Elms (New Vic, Staffordshire), Tales of Ballycumber (Abbey Theatre, Dublin), The Mountaintop (Trafalgar Studios), Rushes – Fragments of a Lost Story for the Royal Ballet (Royal Opera House), Sugar Mummies and Hitchcock Blonde (Royal Court), Julius Caesar (Barbican), Richard II (The Old Vic), The Woman in White (Palace and Marquis, Broadway) and Henry V, The Coast of Utopia, Jumpers and The Powerbook (NT).

Polly Bennett (Movement)

Theatre includes: Junkyard (Bristol Old Vic, Rose Theatre Kingston and Theatr Clwyd), Travesties (Menier Chocolate Factory and Apollo), Henry V, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Famous Victories of Henry V and A Mad World My Masters (RSC), A Streetcar Named Desire (Royal Exchange, Manchester), Blush (Underbelly), My Country: a work in progress, The Deep Blue Sea, Three Days in the Country and Nut (NT), People, Places and Things (NT and Wyndham’s), Doctor Faustus (Duke of York’s), The Maids and Celebrity Night at Café Red (Trafalgar Studios), Yen, Plaques and Tangles and Hang (Royal Court), The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Birmingham Rep), The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (Birmingham Rep and West Yorkshire Playhouse), The Angry Brigade for Paines Plough (Bush), Pan Oedd Y Byd Yn Fach (Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru), Dunsinane for National Theatre of Scotland (US, Asia and UK tour), Helver’s Night (York Theatre Royal), Pomona (Orange Tree), The King’s Speech (Chichester Festival Theatre, Birmingham Rep and UK tour).
▼ Show More
Theatre includes (continued): Kingmaker (St James), Come Fly With Me (Salisbury Playhouse), Cinderella and the Beanstalk (Theatre503), To Kill a Mockingbird (Regent’s Park Open Air), Hopelessly Devoted for Paines Plough (UK tour), Ragnarok (Eastern Angles), Mock Tudor (Pleasance and Theatre503), Hysteria (Hampstead), Acis and Galatea (Iford Opera), Lobsters (PEEP), Mudlarks (Bush) and Don Juan Comes Back From the War (Finborough).

Television includes: The Choir: Gareth’s Best in Britain, Fazer’s Urban Symphony, The Queen’s Coronation Festival Gala, the London 2012 Olympic Opening and Closing Ceremonies, the London 2012 Paralympic Opening Ceremony and the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympic and Paralympic Opening Ceremonies.
▲ Show Less

Robert Sterne CDG (Casting Director)

Theatre includes: The Audience (Apollo), The Nap, The Effect and The Enemy of the People (Crucible, Sheffield) and Crave, Blasted and 4.48 Psychosis as part of the Sarah Kane Season (Crucible, Sheffield).

Television includes: Game of Thrones – 2015 and 2016 Primetime Emmy Awards for Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series, The Crown, Wolf Hall, London Spy, Our Zoo, That Day We Sang, The Devil’s Whore and Friday Night Dinner.
▼ Show More
Film includes: As Casting Associate at Nina Gold Casting: Allied, In the Heart of the Sea, The Theory of Everything, The Imitation Game, Les Misérables, The King’s Speech, Rush, Mr Turner, The World’s End, The Iron Lady, Attack the Block, Bright Star, Nowhere Boy, Happy-Go-Lucky, Eastern Promises and Hot Fuzz.
▲ Show Less